Privacy Policy

Protecting the privacy, security and confidentiality of your Personal Information is important to us. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) tells you how Rate My Rewards (“RMR”) collects, uses and discloses your “Personal Information,” any information that is directly or indirectly about you, when you use and access this “Website” www.ratemyrewards.ca We will always treat your information in accordance with this Policy and applicable federal and provincial law. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our Website. RMR reserves the right to modify this Policy with or without specific notice to you. We will post significant changes to our Website. By continuing to access the Website and using our services, you are agreeing to your information being collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with this Policy.

How do we collect and use information?

Canadian privacy legislation defines Personal Information broadly as information about “an identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of Personal Information that we may collect from you as visitors to our Website and user of our services include: your name, e-mail address, telephone number, and province of residence. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background. For example, we sometimes ask our subscribers to complete surveys in order to get a better understanding of what products or topics may be of interest to them. We collect your Personal Information to provide you with helpful, relevant information through our sites and e-mails. We also use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  •  to understand your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and to  conduct surveys, research;
  •  to provide our services to you;
  •  to meet legal and regulatory requirements; or
  • to engage in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization or financing involving RMR;

If you are a guest blogger who provides content to our Website, we will collect your name, email address, address.

Information Collected Automatically

We may receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. RMR may automatically receive and record certain “traffic data” on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, RMR cookie information and the page(s) you requested. RMR uses this traffic data to, among other things, help diagnose problems with its server, analyze trends and administer our Website.

Generally, our service may automatically collect usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our websites and its components. This data is only used in the aggregate, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of collective data enables us to figure out how often users use parts of our website, so we can make our website appealing to as many users as possible. In addition, we may provide statistical information to our partners about how our users, collectively, use our website. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners also understand how often people use their areas and our website, so that they, too, may provide you with an optimal Web experience. We also collect and use information for internal purposes

Email Communications

When you sign up with RMR you will be asked whether you wish to receive emails with news and promotions from RMR. You can unsubscribe at any time. If you decide to unsubscribe from receiving emails or other communications, please notify us by email at info@ratemyrewards.com and include sufficient information for us to identify your account or click the unsubscribe button contained in our communications to you.

What about Cookies?

Cookies are used by RMR to track content usage and traffic on the Website. A cookie is a feature of your web browser that consists of a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server. The Website uses cookies to help it compile aggregate statistics about usage of this Website, such as how many users visit
the Website, how long users spend viewing the Website, and what pages are viewed most often, and what pages Users may visit directly after leaving the Website. This information is used to improve the content of the Website and to provide and improve the Services. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

We may use a third party such as Google Analytics to help us gather and analyze information about the areas visited on the Website (such as the pages most read, time spent, search terms and other engagement data) in order to evaluate and improve the user experience and the Website.

The “help” portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our websites (for example, advertisers). These cookies allow the server to recognize your computer, for example, each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows advertising
networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by our business partners or advertisers.

Sharing Personal Information

We will not sell, rent, or lease your information. We will only share or disclose your information as follows:

  • To contractors, service providers, third-party processors, and other third parties we use to deliver our services.
  • To a purchaser in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization,
    dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the RMR’s assets.
  • As may be required by law or as legitimately requested by law enforcement or pursuant to a legal obligation, in which case we will use reasonable efforts to provide notice to you.

We disclose only as much of the Personal Information as is required to fulfill the purposes underlying the
disclosure.

Third Party Websites

RMR services may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet, such as the websites of the credit card vendor featured on our Website, and other websites may contain links to the RMR website. These other websites are not under RMR’s control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by RMR of those other websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from the RMR website are not covered by this Policy, and RMR is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to the Personal Information we have on record. To request access to your Personal Information, refer to the contact us section below. You may also ask us to correct your information or ask us to delete your account. We will accommodate your request within a reasonable time. Information will be retained until you request it be deleted, in accordance with our data retention policies, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

The Security of Your Personal Information

We follow industry recognized standards on information security management to safeguard your information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we follow all legal requirements and do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee you that it will be.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

RMR reserves the right to be update, modify, or supplement this Policy from time to time. Please visit our Website and review the latest version and ensure you have read and understand its terms.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy or to report any violations of the Policy please contact RMR at: Email: info@ratemyrewards.com
For more information about your personal privacy rights you may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or 1-800-282-1376.

RateMyRewards.ca © 2021 All rights reserved. Terms and conditions | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer